Parcel Ex takes the protection of data of their clients and customers very seriously Please read on for our Data policy – GDPR

GDPR – Data Protection Act 2018

 

Privacy Notice Parcel Ex Ltd

This document is intended to provide you with important information about how we process your personal data. This includes details of what personal data we hold, how we store it, what we do with it, why we hold it and how long we hold it for.

The contents of this document apply to both clients and prospective clients of Parcel Ex Ltd. Please contact us for a copy of a relevant privacy notice if you are not a client or prospective client.

The below ‘summary information’ section provides some general summary information about what we do with your personal data. Full details can be found in the table at the end of this notice.

 

Summary information

In order to provide you with the services detailed in our letter of engagement Parcel Ex Ltd must hold and process personal data. We use this information to; conduct Customer Due Diligence (CDD) checks we are obliged to conduct under law; meet our obligations detailed under our letter of engagement; and, provide you with any additional services we may agree with you to provide.

We hold your personal data on Cloud based accountancy software provided by QuickBooks, on our AMLCC system for MLR purposes, our outlook emails systems, spreadsheets stored locally on our computers and, in some instances, as physical printouts stored in locked filing cabinets.

 

Data Protection Policy

 

You should read this privacy notice in connection with Parcel Ex Ltd data protection policy. A copy of our data protection policy can be requested at any time from us.

 

Data controller’s and data protection officer’s details

 Data Controller: Parcel Ex Ltd (Incorporated in England under company number: 10441178

 Data Protection Officer: Mr. Alexander Wilson

 

How to contact us with any questions

Visit us at our website www.parcelex.co.uk

 

Your rights

Under data protection legislation you have eight main rights relating to your personal data:

  1. Right to be informed
  2. Right of access
  3. Right to rectification
  4. Right to erasure
  5. Right to restrict processing
  6. Right to data portability
  7. Right to object
  8. Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

For more information on your rights and how we uphold your rights, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website (www.ico.org.uk) and review our data protection policy, which can be accessed from the relevant sections of our website or can be provided on request.

If at any time you would like to exercise one of your rights under data protection legislation, please contact us. We recommend that you consult our data protection policy before contacting us.

If you would like to make a complaint about the Association’s handling of personal data and how we have met our obligations under data protection legislation you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk). Though we would always encourage you to contact us in the first instance so that we can attempt to resolve your complaint.

 

Personal data we process for Clients is included on the final page of this e mail

 

Consent

 

I consent to providing Parcel Ex Ltd, including any employee of Parcel Ex Ltd, with information detailed in this privacy notice. I consent to receiving communications from Parcel Ex Ltd in relation to the work they are to undertake for me, as detailed in the letter of engagement I have received. I also acknowledge that from time to time I am happy to receive information concerning other services which Parcel Ex Ltd may feel I need/might be interested in. I understand that none of this affects my rights under data protection legislation.

 

 

Client Name: ……………………………… Date…………………………………. Signed…………………………….

 

 

If we do not hear from you within 30 days we will take it that you agree with the terms and conditions of this GDPR 2018 notice.

Parcel Ex Ltd aims to ensure that all data it holds is accurate and correct. However, from time to time, this aim may not be met. All individuals have a right for inaccurate or incorrect data to be corrected or rectified. Any individual wishing to have their data corrected should contact us using details provided in the ‘Contacting Parcel Ex Ltd regarding this Policy’ section of this policy. Where data has been transferred to a third party and subsequently it has been rectified, we will notify the third party without delay of the rectification.  In some instances, we may not take action to a right to rectification request (for example, if it is believed that the request has malicious intent or is inaccurate). If no action is to be taken, a written explanation will be provided to the individual who made the request.